Privacy

Our Privacy Promise

Lode exists to help our members navigate through university life and advance their professional career. We connect employers directly with university talent and present the best learning opportunities to our members.

This business mission informs our approach to the use of your personal information. We have 5 guiding principles:

  1. We want data about you. We want to get it from as many sources as possible, if you let us, to make us more useful to you. By using Lode and giving us details of other services you use (like facebook) you are consenting to us obtaining and storing data about you.
  2. We want as much education, skills, motivation and employment information about you as you want to give us. We use this data to present better learning opportunities to you and present you better to employers and to our education partners who want to contact and engage with you. You agree we can store and use the data about you to present these offers and marketing messages.
  3. We will only use this data for the purposes of the Lode network of education and employment offers and related purposes. We will never sell your data to anyone else. You agree that by using Lode and giving us your data, you consent to us sharing this data with education partners, employers and other entities for the purposes mentioned above.
  4. We actively comply with all applicable Australian Privacy Principles and privacy laws governing how we collect, manage, use and report on your personal information.
  5. We want to talk to you about your data on Lode and how we use it. You can change your settings and you can contact us to discuss it anytime – privacy@lode.com.au

These principles inform our detailed Privacy Policy which is below.

 

Student-Candidate privacy policy

In this Privacy Policy, the terms ‘Site’ ‘Lode’, ‘our’, ‘we’, ‘you’, ‘your’, ‘employer’ and ‘education partner’ have the same meanings as in the Terms and Conditions.

Lode Solutions Pty Ltd (Lode) abides by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information which includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and health.

From time to time Lode may revise its Privacy Policy. Revised versions will be effective when posted on the Site.

Collection, use and disclosure

When registering to use the Site or ancillary services you will be required to provide us with your personal and contact details. You may also provide education, work experience, memberships and affiliation and other employment related material. Further if you choose to do so you may also provide us with sensitive information such as your gender, race and disability status. Lode collects this personal and sensitive information from you in order to provide you with a superior online employment and education service. Because of the nature of our services it is impracticable for us to deal with individuals on an anonymous basis or through the use of pseudonym.

By registering with us, you agree to Lode, its contractors and education partners using your personal and sensitive information to contact you in relation to potential jobs and further learning opportunities and to provide you with information regarding the Site and new products and services available from Lode.

Lode may disclose your personal information to employers, education partners or tertiary institutions who have registered to use the Site and to independent contractors performing services on the Site. Lode may also disclose your personal information to other entities for the purpose of facilitating the delivery of Lode’s services to you. We may use or disclose personal information and/or sensitive information collected from you for direct marketing of our services, including by email. You may request not to receive direct marketing communications by contacting us.

Lode may disclose your personal information to parties outside Australia (e.g. an overseas office of an employer). These countries are USA and Singapore.

Lode will collect and disclose aggregate information and statistics about student-candidates to tertiary institutions, potential advertisers and employers who are considering registering to use the Site. We will not disclose your name or other identifying information to these parties in these circumstances.

Access

You may access and update/correct your personal or sensitive information at any time by logging onto the Site with your email address and password. Lode may also hold other personal information about you. Lode will take such reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected is up to date and complete. If you want to access or change this information or have the information destroyed you can contact Lode’s Privacy Officer

Security

Lode will take all reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of personal information on the Site. Personal information is stored on secure servers which are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and contractors are obligated to keep any personal information confidential. However, we can provide no guarantee that your personal information will not be unlawfully accessed and/or altered by a third party during transit over the Internet or whilst on the Site.

Linked websites

Lode is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites which are linked to the Site.

IP addresses and cookies

When you use the Site, Lode’s web servers may record information about your computer, device, and browser, including your IP address and geolocation data. This information enables us to generate statistics regarding use of the Site and to assist us with resolving issues regarding the Site.

Lode uses cookies to collect information on your activities on the Site. Cookies are comprised of data or code that is sent to your browser when you first request a web page, and is then stored on your computer so that websites, apps and other services can collect and store information such as when and if you make subsequent requests for that web page, queries you have run, advertisements you have viewed and other pages you have visited. The information that Lode collects through cookies is used in order to facilitate your use of the Site. If you wish, you can change your browser settings in order to block cookies or notify you when a cookie is being set or updated. Please note that by blocking cookies you may no longer have access to certain features and content available through the Site.

Contact us

You may contact us in relation to any questions or concerns which you have regarding your personal information or this Privacy Policy.

We will take any issue or concern relating to your privacy seriously and will take reasonable steps to address your matter or complaint. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your privacy related matter or complaint you can make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Privacy Employer

In this Privacy Policy, the terms ‘Site’ ‘Lode’, ‘our’, ‘we’, ‘you’, ‘your’, ‘employer’ and ‘education partner’ have the same meanings as in the Terms and Conditions.

Lode Solutions Pty Ltd (Lode) abides by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information which includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and health.

From time to time Lode may revise its Privacy Policy. Revised versions will be effective when posted on the Site.

Collection, use and disclosure

When registering to use the Site you will be required to provide your contact details, a job description and general information regarding your business.

Lode collects this personal information from you in order to provide you with a superior online employment service.

Lode will use your personal information to contact you with information regarding the Site and new products and services available from Lode.

Lode may disclose your personal information to job-seekers who have registered to use the Site and to independent contractors performing services on the Site. Lode may also disclose your personal information to other entities for the purpose of facilitating the delivery of Lode’s services to you.

Lode may disclose your personal information to parties outside Australia (e.g. a job-seeker residing overseas).

Lode will collect and disclose aggregate information and statistics about employers to tertiary institutions, potential advertisers and job-seekers and employers who are considering registering to use the Site. We will not disclose your name or other identifying information to these parties in these circumstances.

Access

You may access and correct/update your personal information at any time by logging onto the Site with your username and password. Lode will take such reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected is up to date and complete. If you want to access or change this information or have the information destroyed you can contact Lode’s Privacy Officer.

Security

Lode will take all reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of personal information on the Site. Personal information is stored on secure servers which are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and contractors are obligated to keep any personal information confidential. However, we can provide no guarantee that your personal information will not be unlawfully accessed and/or altered by a third party during transit over the Internet or whilst or on the Site.

Linked websites

Lode is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites which are linked to the Site.

IP address and cookies

When you use the Site, Lode’s web servers may record information about your computer, device, and browser, including your IP address and geolocation data. This information enables us to generate statistics regarding use of the Site and to assist us with resolving issues regarding the Site.

Lode uses cookies to collect information on your activities on the Site. Cookies are comprised of data or code that is sent to your browser when you first request a web page, and is then stored on your computer so that websites, apps and other services can collect and store information such as when and if you make subsequent requests for that web page, queries you have run, advertisements you have viewed and other pages you have visited. The information that Lode collects through cookies is used in order to facilitate your use of the Site. If you wish, you can change your browser settings in order to block cookies or notify you when a cookie is being set or updated. Please note that by blocking cookies you may no longer have access to certain features and content available through the Site.

Contact us

You may contact us in relation to any questions or concerns which you have regarding your personal information or this Privacy Policy.

We will take any issue or concern relating to your privacy seriously and will take reasonable steps to address your matter or complaint. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your privacy related matter or complaint you can make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner.